Mikes Bikes Race Team

Our race team is made up of talented local riders and racers from the Cairngorms National Park ranging from ages 10 – 50! It’s not all about results (although they are good too) it’s about being an ambassador for the sport and we think these guys are great adverts for cycling.

Keep an eye out for the team at events around Scotland, riding in the local area and on Facebook, meet all our team members below – 

Charlie Ferguson

Rides: MTB XC

Bikes: Specialized Enduro Comp

Best Result: Which one? He wins most things he enters!

Favourite piece of equipment: Specialized 2FO’s

Brid Walsh

Rides: MTB Events

Bikes: Specialized Ruby, Specialized Enduro 29

Best Result: Podium at Scottish Enduro Series

Favourite piece of equipment:

James Welding

Rides: Enduro, 24hr Endurance

Bikes: Specialized Enduro Elite 29

Best Result: 14th Scottish Enduro Series

Favourite piece of equipment: Garmin Edge 25 + Specialized SWAT Box

Gemma Munro

Rides: Sportives, Duathlon, MTB Races

Bikes: Specialized Dolce Comp Evo, Specialized Stumpjumper FSR 29

Best Result: 1st Lady, Highlander Duathlon

Favourite piece of equipment: Specialized Propero Boels Dolmans Rainbow helmet

Mark ‘swindog’ Swinney

Rides: Enduro, MTB Marathon, Endurance

Bikes: Specialized Camber Elite, Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 6Fattie,Ridley Road Bike

Best Result: Surviving the 2016 Tour de Ben Nevis

Favourite piece of equipment: Digital Tyre Pressure Gauge 

Katie Hanson

Rides: Sportive, MTB Events

Bikes: Saracen Zen, Specialized RUZE, Raleigh Comp Race

Best Result:  3rd Falkirk Funduro  night section

Favourite piece of equipment: Bliss Knee Pads

Callum MacGregor

Rides: Enduro MTB

Bikes: S-Works Enduro 29

Best Result: Top 15’s at Scottish Enduro Series

Favourite piece of equipment: Specialized 2FO Shoes

Euan Ross

Rides: Funduro, Enduro, ‘Stravabashing’

Bikes: Specialized Enduro Elite 29

Best Result:4th Mixed Quad, Strathpuffer 2015

Favourite piece of equipment: Moon Lights

Carolyn Stead

Rides: MTB + Road

Bikes: Specialized Fate + Specialized Tarmac

Best Result: Having most female QOM’s in the area!

Favourite piece of equipment: Madison Arm Warmers!

Sally Devlin

Rides: MTB + Road

Bikes: Specialized Stumpjumper 29, Specialized Tarmac Expert

Best Result: 1st Fair City Enduro, 3rd SES, 5th Tour de Ben Nevis, 2nd Tweedlove Vallelujah, Selkirk MTB Marathon 2nd

Favourite piece of equipment: Specialized Ambush Helmet

Bruce Smith

Rides: Enduro

Bikes: Specialized Allez, Specialized Enduro Evo

Best Result: 16th Glenlivet SES

Favourite piece of equipment: Specialized Ambush Helmet

Sonja Fenwick

Rides: Sportive, MTB, Charity Events

Bikes: Specialized Ruby, Specialized Stumpjumper 29

Best Result: Enduro Lite Podiums + Surviving the Strathpuffer

Favourite piece of equipment: Garmin 820

Calum Ross

Rides: Enduro/DH

Bikes: Specialized Enduro Elite 29

Best Result: 2nd Scottish Enduro Series Round 2, 3rd Overall in the Scottish Enduro Series 2016

Favourite piece of equipment: Tubeless Tyres

Olly Broadhurst

Rides: Enduro 

Bikes: Specialized Enduro Comp 650b

Best Result: 2nd place Muckmedden Cream O the croft.

Favourite piece of equipment: The Bike!

Mike Devlin

Rides: MTB + Road

Bikes: Trek Domane, Orange Stage 6, Specialized Fuse

Best Result: 1st place mixed quad, 10 under the ben 2015

Favourite piece of equipment:

Kirsti McIntyre

Rides: Everything!

Bikes: Hai Bike Full 7 / Specialized Stumpjumper

Best Result: 4 Tweedlove Enjoyro 2017

Favourite piece of equipment: Cowbells

Callum Morrison

Rides : MTB/Enduro

Bikes : Specialized Enduro Elite

Best Result  : 11th SES Round 3 2017

Favourite piece of equipment – 

NEWS

Trek and Orange Bikes now arriving in stock.